CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 G86583

Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Granisetron (CAS-109889-09-0), imported in bulk form from China; and Ondansetron Hydrochloride (CAS-103639-04-9), imported in bulk form, from Spain

Dear Ms. Conzo:

In your letter dated January 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to the 55th (2001) edition of the Physicians’ Desk Reference, Granisetron and Ondansetron Hydrochloride are presently indicated for the prevention of nausea and vomiting associatied with emetogenic cancer chemotherapy. The applicable subheading for Granisetron will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Ondansetron Hydrochloride will be 2933.29.2000, HTS, which provides for “[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division